School: Lochán Mór

Loughane More, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. The only place-name in the district which had its origin during the time of the Penal Laws is "Bórd an Aifrinn".
    This "Bórd" is a great boulder situated int he townland of Cloichín & not far from the summit of Cnoc na h-Ulaidh, where is the Holy Well & where the Pattern is held - this Pattern was revived last year (1938) & held, as was customary, on Michaelmas Day.
    The only folklore about Bórd an Aifrinn is that it was used as an Altar for the celebration of Mass during the "Bad Times". The congregation attended in the hollow underneath it & on person kept a sharp