School: Lochán Mór

Loughane More, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Súilleabháin

1. There are two smiths in this school-district at present, Peter Lowney, Lochánmore, & John Sullivan "Ceárdchan", Garnish. As they are both farmers they do not practise their trade.
    Their people before them were not smiths in spite of Sullivan's nick-name "Ceárdchan". His father Dan na Ceárdchan who died about 10 yrs. ago was for years the champion wit of the district. Perhaps one of his famous "yarns" would not be out of place here. Unlike many "yarns" you'd hear from tine to time Dan's collection was all absolutely true. In the telling of them as in a debate he showed his real natural wit :-