School: An Chluain

Cloan, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Cearbhaill

1. Long ago a crew of fishermen went out Seine fishing one night. They were just about to return home when they saw some small objects floating on the water. One man shone a torch on them and they appeared be leather cases. They followed them around for a while. While they were following them they disappeared in the darkness so they returned home. Early next day they went out again to see if they could get the cases. As they were passing a cave they saw one of the cases in the cave. They brought the boat to the mouth of the cave and one man remained in the boat to keep it from going adrift whilst the others went to get the case. When they were about ten feet from the mouth of the cave one man slipped down a hole and when