School: An Chluain

Cloan, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Cearbhaill

1. Once upon a time there were three men working in a shaft in Coom. The shaft is situated in the farm of Michael Sullivan which is about a mile from the village of Cluin. These men were looking for copper. In the early hours of the morning one of the men went to the store house for some powder. As he came closer to the door he was struck back by a great noise so he returned back to his companion and told him of the noise which he had heard. They both went back to the powder store and they managed to get the powder alright. It was a custom by the men who used drills to bring them to the forge to be sharpened so as to have them ready for the next crowd of men who were to use them. The forge was situated in the upper end of the village
    Sighle Ní Súilleabháin
    Cloan, Co. Cork