School: An Chluain

Cloan, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Cearbhaill

1. During the time of The Norman Invasion in Ireland it is said a Norman ship came into Ballydonegan Bay. When it came the people were at Mass. One man who was going to the Church saw the ship. When he reached the Church he told the priest and the people who were assembled there about the strange ship which had entered the harbour.
    When the priest saw it, he knew immediately that it was a Norman ship and that before long it would land and the Normans would plunder and destroy the district. He told the people to pray, so as that the ship would not succeed in landing. He then took a crucifix in his [?] hand, and made the sign of the cross facing the sea and prayed at the same time
    Diarmuid Ó hArrachtáin
    Cahermeeleboe, Co. Cork