School: An Chluain

Cloan, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    brought him to the Island. When he took the out of the boat it was alive as it ran away. The fox then made a den at the edge of a cliff. Untill that time there was not one single fox in the island. This fox started to kill all the hens and ducks. They could not kill him in any way. He used always go to the den in the cliff so the dogs could not get at him. There was a briar going from the top of the cliff down to the den. The people thought of a plan which was, to cut the briar and they did so. White the fox was out one day they put the dogs after him. The fox made for his den but as soon as he put his foot on the briar he found it broken. He fell down into the deep sea and got drowned.