School: An Chluain

Cloan, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Cearbhaill

1. These are the wild animals which are in this district. The rabbit, the hare, the badger, the fox, the wessel and the otter. The rabbit is the most common of all the animals. This district is infested with them. Everywhere a person would travel, the rabbits are to be seen. The rabbits in this parish do great damage to the farmers. A few years ago there was such a vast number of them in the district that the farmers who kept five or six cows could only keep one. All the fields are full of burrows and worse still the animals cannot eat the grass which the rabbits taste. This year the rabbits are not plentiful as they were in past years because the farmers employed trappers this year. Those trappers killed a huge number of them. Some of them went to the hills and it is supposed that before long they will be as
    AT0033: The Fox Plays Dead and is Thrown out of the Pit and Escapes
    Máire Ní Murchadha