School: An Chluain

Cloan, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    be he would not plough the lios atall. Long ago a man was ploughing a field. There was a lios in the field so he ploughed the lios also. On the following morning when this man went to the field so as to finish the remainder. The patch which he was after ploughing was turned back again. So he never ploughed it ever since.
  2. Long ago in the year 432 Oisin who had been in Tir-Na-nOg came to Ireland. Once he came to this place riding on his milk white steed. He meet a girl who had a horse, she was puting a half sack of flour on the horse. Oisin was a very strong man, so he caught the bag while on his horse and threw it from the ground on the horse's back with one hand. It fell down on the other side again. He then jumped off his
        2. saints
    Máire Ní Murchadha