Scoil: An Chluain

Cloan, Co. Cork
Tadhg Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he arrived there he was after going to Bandon. O Sullivan never stopped until he reached Bandon. He again asked the coward to stand his ground, but the Mayor of Waterford got afraid and would not stand his ground. A doctor who's name was Doctor Stair was present. So this doctor stood a fight with O Sullivan. but O Sullivan Beara killed him. O Sullivan Beara then started on his journey homeward. On his way home he met Doctor Stair's wife. She asked him had he any strange news. He said "you will have a stair for your dinner today. There was never a pass paid ever since, but the name "Pass" followed on these Murphys afterwards.
  2. One night there was a man coming across "Cnoc
    Máire Ní Murchadha