School: An Chathair Mhór (roll number 13249)

Knockroe Middle, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to Castletown and nearly the whole parish went with him. When the Stipendiary on his was from Bantry was nearing Castletown the people blocked the road and prevented him going farther. He had to return to Bantry. There was no court held that day When the next court day came, again the People of the Parish went with their Sagart and I have heard that they were joined by the majority of the people from the other four Parishes of [?]Bear and old people say that the crowd assembled that day at Castletown surpassed in numbers anything before or since Again the stipendiary arrived at the east end of the town and once more the people blocked the road. At the particular place where he was held up Fr. Devine was reading his breviary walking back and forth just inside the fence.
    On seeing him the stipendiary addressed him as Mr. Devine but Father Devine took no notice and continued his reading. Addressing him in rather similar terms the second time brought no further response. Then the stipendiary said- "Rev. Father Devine"- The Priest then spoke and as a result of a conversation between them the Priest went on the road and waving his hands to each side asked the people to step aside and let the stipendiary proceed.
    Immediately the order was obeyed and all
    D. Ó S.