School: An Chathair Mhór (roll number 13249)

Knockroe Middle, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Súilleabháin

1. Story
    One night long ago there was a crowd of men north in the Mines and one of them said he was very brave and that anything in the world wouldn't frighten him.
    There was a coffin exposed in the graveyard and one of the men asked him would he go and drive a nail in the coffin. He said he would and he got a hammer and a nail and he went to drive the nail on the coffin. He nailed the tail of his coat on to the coffin by mistake. When he got up to go away he couldn't stir. He got an awful start and he dropped dead. He was found dead the next morning with the tail of his coat nailed to the coffin.
    Dermot Harrington
    Pat Mc Carthy