School: An Chathair Mhór (roll number 13249)

Knockroe Middle, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Súilleabháin

1. In the famine years there was a man living in Gurranes. He had a family of seven. They got the Cholera and the eldest boy died first. He was half rotten when the others died one by one. They lived in a thatched bothán.
    Three men came and threw the house down on them and that's how they were buried.
  2. Long ago two brothers who lived in Kilkinnihan were one day ploughing in a top field. When dinner time came they were getting hungry and the dinner was not coming. As they were passing close to the lios with "a scrape" (sgríob) one of the men said jokingly " A bhean a' leasa cuir ár ndinnéar amach chugainn." When they were coming back the dinner was laid on a linen cloth. The man that spoke for the dinner got a fright and he would not eat anything. The brother ate it. The man that asked it died when he went home.
    Michael Murphy
    c. 8