School: An Chathair Mhór (roll number 13249)

Knockroe Middle, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Súilleabháin

1. Years ago when the Berehaven Copper Mines were working a man from Clounalasquin was coming from work across Cnoc Óra very late at night. He was attacked by spirits and they gave him a great beating. They would kill him only for Máire Ní Mhurchadha. She saved him. She was a woman from the Northern Parish that was said to have communication with the spirits. Next night the man's son fell down the stairs and got killed. Máire Ní Murchadha came to Clounalaskin to the wake and she told the father how she had saved himself the night before and now they had taken his son instead.
    James Murphy
    Tim O' Sullivan