School: An Chathair Mhór (roll number 13249)

Knockroe Middle, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Súilleabháin

1. The Gaibhlean Gabha lived on a small island named Oileán Aolbhach. This island is situated at the southern end of the Dursey Sound. It is separated from the mainland, just at the Crow Head, by a deep narrow passage of water, broad enough for a rowing boat to pass through. The Gaibhlean was a smith and had a forge on the island. The remains of the forge may still be seen. He had two apprentices working for him.
    One day the Gaibhlean was out to the mainland for messages. A strange man came to the forge and he told the apprentices to make a razor for him. He was covered with beard as he said that he did not shave for seven years.
    John O' Sullivan
    Cahermore, Co. Cork