School: An Chathair Mhór (roll number 13249)

Knockroe Middle, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Súilleabháin

1. Long ago a Saint named Barrachán used to travel about from place to place in a ship or boat. One day he came into Lickbarrahen. He landed at a place called the Sleat. He walked through the Sleat and some of the earth or soil from his feet remained on the Sleat, and he left the print of his foot three times on the Sleat. This earth or soil cured any wound or sore to which it was applied. The saint lived for some time in Lickbarrahen. The townland is called after him. The lec or Sleat on which he landed is still called the Sleat and is a famous fishing place. One day Barrachán slept in a little field in the townland, and it is said that some animal, pig or otherwise, injured him so badly that he died as a result. The field where he died is called 'Clais na Cille' A heap of white stones marks the spot. Collected by John Harrington
    Lickbarrahen Age 11
    From his Grandfather
    Dan Harrington Age 80
    And a similar version from Patrick Harrington Age 13 from his father Con Harrington 44 who got it from his father (R.I.P.)
    Lickbarrahane, Co. Cork
    John Harrington