School: Cluain na Cille (roll number 9216)

Cloonakille, Co. Roscommon
Eithne , Bean Uí Fhallamhain

1. On St Brigid's Eve, it was formerly the custom in this district, for the neighbouring children to go round from house to house collecting money.
    They dressed in white and carried with them a doll also dressed in white, to represent St Brigid. At each door they used to repeat the following rhyme.
    "Here is Miss Bridget dressed in white.
    What will you give her in honour of the night?"
    At this time also, crosses were made or woven out of straw and preserved in the rafters of the houses until they were renewed the following year.
    Those were called "St Brigid's Crosses" and were supposed to avert evil from the family during the year.