School: Cluain na Cille (roll number 9216)

Cloonakille, Co. Roscommon
Eithne , Bean Uí Fhallamhain

1. Flax was extensively grown in this district in former times. There is townsland called "Currach a Lín" about a mile from the village of Bealnamulla which got its name from the fact that flax was the chief crop grown throughout the whole district.
    There is an old mill about 300 yards from this place which was worked by a water wheel, still standing. This mill was used for scutching and spinning the flax.
    English
  2. About 100 yds away, there is a branch of the Athlone Woollen Mills, known as Burnbrook Mills which is built on the site of a flour and oat mill which flourished here formerly. It was owned