School: Cluain na Cille (roll number 9216)

Cloonakille, Co. Roscommon
Eithne , Bean Uí Fhallamhain

1. There is a wide spread tradition about an ancient rock in Clongowna Creally? known as An Cruacha Breac.
    It has a sinister reputation as it is supposed to be connected with a curse.
    A widow woman who lived in the castle commonly known as St Ruth's Castle, near this place, had a cherished only son. This boy was allowed to accompany a servant boy named Higgins to a wedding in Rooskey, under promise to bring him home safely.
    On the way home, the boy was lost in a snow storm, and the mother, Mrs Kelly, even on her death bed refused to forgive Higgins for his neglect. It is said that her spirit haunted this man who was compelled to follow her everywhere when she called for him. At last
    Cloongowna, Co. Roscommon
    William Nocton