School: Cluain na Cille (roll number 9216)

Cloonakille, Co. Roscommon
Eithne , Bean Uí Fhallamhain

1. A ruined castle in this district stands about four hundred yards to the north of the village of Bealnamulla. Its ancient name was "The first Glebe of St Peter's", but it is locally known as St Ruth's Castle.
    The French General had his camp here, and attended a ball in this castle during the Siege of Athlone in 1691. The grounds surrounding this building probably belonged to the church, the ruins of which are in the church yard near at hand. The castle is built of stone and mortar, about fifteen yards long and eight yards wide. There is a chimney at each end, still in a good state of preservation. The front door way faces east and traces of the old road