School: Lios Maol

Lismoyle, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Seán Ó Súilleabháin Eoghan Mac Seághain
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0268, Page 101A

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0268, Page 101A

1. (continued from previous page)
    1. If a person is asleep and if the heart and the right leg of an owl is left on his breast he will answer any question that he is asked.
    2. If a person has nightmares and if he places his shoes under the bed with their toes out he will have no nightmare that night.
    3. If you want to dream of the person you will be married to boil an egg, take out the yoke and fill it up with salt and swallow it. Then go to bed and during the night your intended will come with a drink of water to you.
    4. When a young couple are after being married whichever of them walks out the door first will be the first to die.
    5. If you put a bit of a wedding cake through a marriage ring and dream of it then you'll dream of who you'll be married to.
    Bean Uí Cheallaigh
    Grange, Co. Roscommon