School: Baile an tSléibhe (roll number 1524)

Cornalee, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín Níc Coisdeabha

1. (continued from previous page)
    water or to be out late at night on Whit Sunday or Monday as an accident is sure to happen. It is also very unlucky to go near water on May Eve and May Day, or to be out late at night. It is said that if anyone picks any flowers on May Eve that the fairies will steal the person away, and if anyone goes near water there are supposed to be fairies in the water and they will pull them down in the lake. On May Day the young people have a merry pastime picking daisies and making daisy chains. They dress one of their companions in daisies and they march round with "may queen" leading them. On the Feast of the Assumption a great many people visit the shrine of the Blessed Virgin at Knock, others go on a pilgrimage to Lourdes and others go to Lock Derg, a little island in the midst of a big lake in Co. Donegal. On St. Martins Day a bird is