School: Mount Talbot (roll number 14056)

Mount Talbot, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Héimhthigh

1. 20-5-'38 The Local Forge
    There are two blacksmiths in the parish. They are Tom Conally and Frank Rourke. They have been smiths for the last twenty years. The forges are situated beside the road. One of them is near a stream and near a crossroads. It has a wooden roof.
    It is a plain wooden house with a wooden roof. It has one fireplace. the bellows are two pieces of wood with leather in between. They are wide at the end and going in to a point at the top. He uses the anvil, rasp, hammer sledge file, pincers, while at work.
    He shoes only asses and horses. He makes harrows, ploughs and spaces.
    All the forge work that is done in the open air is the shoeing of wheels, of carts and traps. This work is done near a stream as the work cannot be done with out water.
    Brighidh Ní Fhlannagáin
    Johnny Flanagan