School: Mount Talbot (roll number 14056)

Mount Talbot, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Héimhthigh

1. Care of Our Farm Animals.
    The farm animals we have are:- Horses, cows, calves, pigs, sheep and an ass. The household animals we have are cats and dogs. When driving the cows in or out of a field we say, "How! How!" When calling the calves we say, "Suck! Suck
    There is a cement floor in our cow-house and cement partition When we were making the cement partitions we left little bits of wood in the cement, so that we could drive nails into the cement. We have irons nailed into partitions for holding the cow-chains. The cow-house is called a byre. We tie out cows by the neck. The ties are chains. They are not home made.
    In the horse's stable there is a manger about three feet above the ground. The fodder
    Languages