School: Mount Talbot (roll number 14056)

Mount Talbot, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Héimhthigh

1. There are four fairy forts in this school district that I know. There is one in Coracot, one in Lisduff and there are two in Lismaha. They are called lioses or forts. When we stand up on one we can see two others but no more.
    They are circular in shape. There is a fence of earth around each one. There is no entrance hole in either of them. No one ever interfered with any of them.
    It is very hard to tell who erected these forts. Some people maintain the Danes built them for war purposes. Others say the Christians built them for themselves, their families and all their belongings during the early times. In all the forts in Ireland the people believed that fairy people lived in them. Lights were often seen
    Márie Ní Eimhthigh
    M. Heavey