School: Mount Talbot (roll number 14056)

Mount Talbot, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Héimhthigh

1. Almost all the farmers begin to plough and put down their crops on a Friday. They also begin house building, changing from one house to another on a Friday.
    The Cross - Day is on Shrove Tuesday. A cross usually made of straw is tied to the rafter of the kitchen on every Shrove Tuesday night.
    About twenty years ago oats used not be sown up to the 17th of March. I can get no information of the last date. Cabbage seeds and onion seeds should not be sown in the power of the full moon.
    The month of March is always cold and severe. Many of the old people and many of the old delicate beasts die. the story is handed down about the old cow which was making a great effort to live through the month of March. Towards the end of the month it appeared that the cow wold not outlive the month. On the last day however she rallied and lived.
    Then belittling the month of March she cocked her tail in boastful victory. This so incensed March that he borrowed three days from April in which he managed to kill the old cow, Ever since then these have been called the "Three Riabhach Days," in which March killed the old cow.
    Languages
    Seamus Heavey