School: Mount Talbot (roll number 14056)

Mount Talbot, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Héimhthigh

1. People believe that there are some days of the week luckier than others. they believe that Monday and Thursday are lucky for seeking remedies for their ailments.
    People believe that Friday is the lucky day of the week for beginning ploughing, house building and it is a very lucky day for changing from one house to another.
    People plant crops on Friday because it is counted a lucky day. People do not plant oats earlier than the 17th March and not later than the 23rd of April. All the old people used to sow some potatoes on Good Friday and not later than the first of May.
    There was an old cow that when the month of March was out cocked her tail and said " to pot with you March you won't kill me" and March borrowed three days from April to kill the old cow. These are called the three Riabhach days.
    Mairéadh Ní Threasaigh,
    Rang a sé.