School: Mount Talbot (roll number 14056)

Mount Talbot, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Héimhthigh

Local Cures

There are different cures for different diseases. A person who had cancer went to a quack who boiled herbs and rubbed them on wherever the person had the cancer which is usually on the finger. A few days ago a woman in Toughboy had the disease of cancer went to a quack. He got herbs and boiled them, and put a poultice on the finger that was infected. After a while he pulled the finger until he had all the flesh that was on the finger to the second joint pulled off. She is quite better of the disease now.
People who have diseases also visit holy wells. There is a holy well in Kilmore. People go there on pilgrimage from April to August. All the people of the parish who have diseases go there if possible. They make the Stations of the Cross and if they have faith they will be cured.
Crossing under animals'

Eibhlín Ní Fhíneachtaigh