Scoil: Mount Talbot (uimhir rolla 14056)

Mount Talbot, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Héimhthigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The place in which I live is marshy and so the wild birds most common in it are various kinds of wild ducks such as the teal, the mallard, the widgeon and the shell-duck. They all migrate except the mallard and sometimes the teal.
    The mallard builds her nest on the top of a heathery hill or in a bog if there is a river or lake near it. As soon as the birds come out of the eggs the old bird leads them to the nearest river. Walls, hedges or high ditches are no obstacles to them.
    The number of eggs varies from ten to fifteen. They are slightly blue. She sits on the eggs for three weeks. She makes her nest out of dry glrass lined with feathers. Robbing birds' nests is a very bad habit for young boys.
    It is very hard to distinguish between the play-time and
    Máire Ní Éimhthigh