School: Mount Talbot (roll number 14056)

Mount Talbot, Co. Roscommon
M. Ó Héimhthigh

Denis Kelly was the landlord in Ballygar, and was very anxious to have a Protestant Church built in that little town, but the church body would not sanction unless he had an average of 80 resident Protestants. He then set about to induce a number of his tenants to join the Protestant religion.
    Unfortunately he succeeded in inducing those poor people and having them enrolled in the Protestant religion. After having gone through a certain amount of instructions, the parson appointed a Sunday that all the new members might receive the Communion. So when the bell rang they all jumped to the railings to receive.
    The Parson and the clerk came around. He gave each one a sip of wine and a bit of bread. But when he came to a certain man whose name was Mickey Doodilium who was always fond of a drop in the crúiscín lán
    Brigid Ní Fhlannagáin
    J. Flanagan