School: Ráth Araidh (roll number 9362)

Rahara, Co. Roscommon
M. Ní Bheirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    chest. The next day they took him out and asked him again who save the field of wheat and he would tell them nothing.
    He was there for three days and three nights and the third night there did a man come to the door and knocked and another man went up and opened the door & the man came inside the door & he called "Lango, Lango, Lango" & the third time he called him the leipreachán came out of the oak chest & went off along with the man.
    The next morning the field of wheat was cut & brought away.
  2. (no title)

In Jim Fallon's in Gorta-carin there was a man coming to Beades' one night and there was a big fire down in the Sandpits.

In Jim Fallon's in Gorta-cairn there was a man coming to Beades' one night and there was a big fire down in the Sandpits. There were a whole lot of men and women sitting round about it. They were
    Jimmie Donnelly
    John Healy