School: Ráth Araidh (roll number 9362)

Rahara, Co. Roscommon
M. Ní Bheirn

1. So called fairy lights are seen at Leaba Diarmuid in Scregg, round L.Funshinagh.
    They are also seen in Lacken and crossing the Lacken road up to bárr a peic and on to Carramunia. A lighted train is supposed to pass across bárr a peic towards Carromunia.These lights are seen quite often whatever is the explanation.
    I once saw them in Lacken. They were like huge globes of fire - like a furze bush on fire. They travelled along Lacken valley on by Corcoran's hill and disappeared leaving a reflection of light in the sky not unlike that of a distant motor car.
    I also saw the fair light over Lough Funshinagh. It was like the light of an oncoming motor car and disappeared like a flash over Sidhe - Git hill.
    ( Máire Ní Bheirn)
    Máire Ní Bheirn