School: Ráth Araidh (roll number 9362)

Rahara, Co. Roscommon
M. Ní Bheirn

1. My grandfather was coming along the road one night. He saw a white ghost in the field. The ghost came out before him on the road. He blessed himself & spoke to him & the ghost wouldn't speak. He told the ghost to go to the River Jordan so the ghost went off through the bushes laughing.
    (Jim Mulligan)
    Jim Mulligan
    Funshinagh, Co. Roscommon
  2. There was a man going to a fair one night. There was a storm. He sat down under a bush to light his pipe. There were two men sitting under the bush one each side of him laughing at him & when he quenched the match he couldn't see the at all.
    (Jimmie Donnelly - Funshinagh)
  3. There was a man going home from rambling one night. He had a can in his hand. A breeze of wind came and turned him round on the road & he went to go on again & it turned him and took the can out of his hand. The can went up over his head & became