School: Ráth Araidh (roll number 9362)

Rahara, Co. Roscommon
M. Ní Bheirn

1. Ghost Stories
    There were men playing at Grandfather's house one night. When they were going home, one of them had a joker in his pocket. The devil came out of the ground before them on the road on top of a hill. They had to turn back again to the house and stay there till daylight in the morning.
    (Jim Mulligan - Fuinshinagh)
  2. There was a man going to Ballinasloe to buy cattle. His two dogs were above before him to drive home the cattle for him. When the man was coming home there was ghost before him on the road. the two dogs started to fight the ghost. The ghost ran into a tree. He came out and