School: Ráth Araidh (roll number 9362)

Rahara, Co. Roscommon
M. Ní Bheirn

1. Old Castles.
    There is an old castle in Longfield. It is west of the school. Sprowls lived there, they were descendants of Cromwell's. They were the landlords around here long ago but there is none of them left now. There is a date on a wall in front of the castle it is 1748. There is an orchard and some old barns beside it.

There is another castle in Ballagh. Dowling lived in it. Talbot of Mount Talbot and Dowling were not friendly. Dowling challenged Talbot to fight. He wouldn't fight but a man named Kelly took up the challenge. He had a magic gun. If the gun went on fire in his hands he would win. It did & he won.
    (Collected by Tom Geraghty Scrine from Patsy Murray Scrine.)
    One of the Kelly's of Scrine