School: Ráth Araidh (roll number 9362)

Rahara, Co. Roscommon
M. Ní Bheirn

1. One night there was two men coming home from rambling after twelve o'clock, they saw two white things sitting on the grass the men caught hold of the white things and two sheets came with them. They put the sheets round them and they went home. They locked the door and sat by the fire, they were just sitting down when a knock came to the window and asked for the sheet then they didn't know what to do. The knock came again. Then one of the men got a shovel and put it on top of it, they opened the window and put out the sheet on the shovel they took the sheet and when they pulled in the shovel the head was twisted round the handle.
    (Mrs. Butler, Lysterfield, Curraghboy)
    Mrs Butler
    Lysterfield, Co. Roscommon
  2. There was once a man going out a gap when suddenly a storm arose and brought him off, he didn't know what to do or where he was. He turned his coat inside out. The minute he did this he was left back where he started.