School: Ráth Araidh (roll number 9362)

Rahara, Co. Roscommon
M. Ní Bheirn

1. Festival Customs.
    St Brigid's cross is made in some places around here, you get two pieces of sticks and weave straw about them, then you hang it out of the ceiling.
    On St Patrick's day the people all wear shamrock at night they drown it in water. On shrove Tuesday the people all make pancakes it is called pan-cake night. On Easter Sunday everyone eats three or four eggs.
    Everybody kills a goose or a chicken for St Martins, they sprinkle the blood on the walls in every corner.
    On the 12th night small candles are lit, they are stuck in candle grease, each one in the house names their own candle, then everyone kneels down and says the rosary which ever candle wears out first whoever has it is supposed to die first.
    Wren boys go around on St Stephens day, they go into every house and sing;
    The wren, the wren,