School: Ráth Araidh (roll number 9362)

Rahara, Co. Roscommon
M. Ní Bheirn

1. Lore of certain days
    Friday is supposed to be a very lucky day for beginning any work or for going in to a new house. You are not to stir the key on the first of May. It is said that you would be drowned if you went into water during Whit week.
    The three first days in April are called the Riabógs; you are supposed to bless the crops during those three days.
    Saturday is supposed to be a bad day for changing one’s residence:
    Saturday's flitting,
    Has a short sitting.

Money should not be paid out on May day, November day or New Year's day. The ashes would not even be taken out of the fire place on May day or November day.
    July used be called the hungry month. The Sun is supposed to dance on Easter Sunday morning.
    Twelve candles (rushlights) are stuck in a cake of clay on the twelfth Night (6th January). They are named after the people of the house. The family says the Rosary round them and the person whose candle lasts longest will live longest.
    Languages