School: Ráth Araidh (roll number 9362)

Rahara, Co. Roscommon
M. Ní Bheirn

1. Penal times.
    In the penal times a priest used to say Mass at the back of Lios na nGirrfhiadh about three miles South West of Athleague. A man by the name of Sergeant Moran used to watch for the priest.
    One morning when the priest was about to read Mass, a man in the crowd saw Moran on a branch in a tree he told the priest, the priest began to pray till he paralysed him. Then he read Mass, when he had finished he rubbed oil on Moran's lips. he gave the oil to a man in the crowd to rub on Moran's lips when he would be gone a certain distance. The man did as the priest told him and Moran came to life again.
    Mass was also said in Highbog.
    There was a priest reading mass in Carramunia one time. In the crowd there was a spy. Somebody knew he was a spy and they told the priest. the priest began to pray and a storm arose and blew the spy into the Shannon.
    There is a Mass Rock near Ballynsaggart (baile na Sagart) wher the priest used to say Mass in the Penal times. baile na Saggart Rock is near the Northern shore of Lough Funshinagh.
    Languages