School: Ráth Araidh (roll number 9362)

Rahara, Co. Roscommon
M. Ní Bheirn

1. There were two hedge schools in the parish of Rahara long ago, one in Lacken and the other in Rahara beyond the school near the avenue. In Rahara school Edie Boan and Miss Geraghty taught.
    Slates were used instead of copies. In the winter every child brought two sods of turf for the fire.
    The school in Lacken was in a barn. The barn is still there. There are people still alive that went to that school.
    There was a hedge-school in Troman. The name of the teacher who was teaching in it was Ned Cunnian. They used to write with a quill. They had a sum-book called the Voster, a book called the Reading made easy and Butler's Catechism. They used to write with a quill-pen.
    A rhyme children had in a hedge-school was :-
    "Hilabo, halibo, knock on the stones,
    Time for the scholars get leave to go home"
    The school-master (hedge) used to go from farmer's house to farmer's house. He stayed as long as they would keep him. He taught the children at night. People used give them the best food they had.
        1. buildings