School: Ráth Araidh (roll number 9362)

Rahara, Co. Roscommon
M. Ní Bheirn

1. Fairy Stories.
    There is a story told about a man in Carrowkeel who was going home from rambling one night. He had to cross a field and he went astray. At last he came to a forth where he saw fairies dressed in white some were riding horses, they told the man they had a horse they did not want. They said they would give him the horse if he went with them, he went with them and got the horse. Every night he had to go around the forth five times.
    There was once two men going home from rambling about one o'clock at night. When they were passing by a barn a ghost came out and started walking beside them. At last they came to where there was a house. When they went to go in the ghost stood at the gate and would not let them in. Then they kept walking and he kept with them till he came to a bridge and there he disappeared.
    There was a dance in Mount Talbot once, at midnight a ghost appeared and walked through the crowd. There is a girl seen near St.Johns. There is a man seen near Ballagh. One wet night a man was going home