School: Ráth Araidh (roll number 9362)

Rahara, Co. Roscommon
M. Ní Bheirn

1. Local Roads
    The local road is called Rahara road; it leads from the school to Roscommon and Athleague towards the north west, to Athlone and Curraghboy towards the south east, to Knockcroghery and Lecarrow towards the east and to Four- roads towards the west. There are not many old roads in the parish, Rahara road is supposed to be made the time of the famine.
    There is an old road leading from Ballagh to Lisphelim by the lough. It is still used. There was an old road that lead from Rahara road down to the church yard. It is not used now. There is a Mass path from Carrowmoney to bahrr a peak.
    There is a well defined track called An Lorg leading from Lough Funshinagh to Lough Croan across Luke Donnelly's farm. On this track the old cow and her twelve calves were supposed to travel ( See notes under Strange Animals). A Black pig is supposed to have rooted this lorg between Lough Funshinagh and Lough Croan.
        1. public infrastructure
    Languages