School: Ráth Araidh (roll number 9362)

Rahara, Co. Roscommon
M. Ní Bheirn

1. Marriage Customs.
    Marriages take place mostly during Shrove which is during the month of February.
    When the people are getting married they first go to the Bride's house. The marriage takes place early in the morning. After the marriage the people go to Bridegroom's house. A month after the marriage people have a spree.
    That night boys dress up in straw, they are called straw boys. They dance with the bride. Everyone that is at the marriage gives a present. Some people give money and others give stock.
    No people get married in May, it is thought to be an unlucky month.
    People nowadays get married either on Monday or Thursday. Shrove Tuesday is supposed to be very lucky.
    On the evening of marriage they usually go on a holiday.
    When the wedding is over there is a sod of turf put up on a fork and lamp oil put on it. Then it is lit. One man holds it up in the air.