School: Ráth Araidh (roll number 9362)

Rahara, Co. Roscommon
M. Ní Bheirn

1. Hallow E'en.
    There are a good many stories told about hallow e'en. Some people put a ring in a cake, the person that gets the ring will be married before a year. People go around throwing cabbage.
    There are four saucers one with clay, water, a ring and one with nothing, put on a table- one person is blindfolded, whatever saucer the person puts his hand in that counts, the clay means death, the water means crossing the sea, the ring means marriage, the one with nothing means an old maid.
    Some people hang an apple from the ceiling. One person swings it back and forth while another tries to catch it in his mouth. An apple is also put in water and tried to be caught.
    Nuts are placed on the hearth. Each nut gets a name of a boy or girl. if the nuts hop towards one another it is a sign those people will get married. If they hop away from one another it is a sign they will not be married.
    If you look into a mirror at midnight on Hallow-e'en night and peel an apple without breaking the peel throw it (the peel) across your left shoulder it will make the name of your future husband or wife on the floor