School: Ráth Araidh (roll number 9362)

Rahara, Co. Roscommon
M. Ní Bheirn

1. A Bonfire is held at this well every St John's Eve. When a person takes water from the well he is supposed to throw water three times on the stone before filling water for his own use. This stone is supposed to be the head of the statue. It resembles a holy water font being hollowed in the top and on the front of the "font" is a perfectly carved face raised out on the stone. This is supposed to be a carving of St.Brigid who is supposed to have visited the well about the time she was in Cama bridge or Brideswell which is about 5 or 6 miles away from Tobar Liagán and in a neighbouring parish. The carving on the stone resembles a carving of a face raised out on one of the stones in the wall of the ruins of a church in the Rahara graveyard.
    Over the well is a mound from which the "Stations" were started. The "Stations finished up at áit na Croise. The two local authorities on this matter Thomas and John Groarke, Carrowkeel differ as to the situation of áit na Croise. Each claim it is in his own land. There were fish in this well once according to tradition and also drinking cups at the well.
    Languages