School: St John's, Lecarrow (roll number 3911)

Lecarrow, Co. Roscommon
Áine, Bean Uí Thighearnaigh

1. The Potato Crop
    Potatoes are grown on our farm every year. There are about two acres sown. it is seldom the amount varies. My father prepares the land. Sometimes the ground is manured before been ploughed. We sow our potatoes in drills. The drills are made with a plough. Wooden ploughs were used in days gone by and there are still a few left. The spades are bought in the shop.
    The potatoes are are braught in from the field, and my mother cuts them into slits. She leaves one or two eyes in each slit. She casts aside the black ones. People help one another sew the potatoes.
    In summer the potatoes are sprayed with bluestone to protect them from the blight. In the month of October they are dug. Children usually pick them. They separate the big ones from the small ones. The small ones are given to pigs and hens, and the big ones are stored up. They are stored in pits.
    Kitty Breen