School: St John's, Lecarrow (roll number 3911)

Lecarrow, Co. Roscommon
Áine, Bean Uí Thighearnaigh

1. There is a ruined castle in this district. The Normans built it in the year 1200. It is about seven hundred and thirty eight years old. It is in a place called the Warrent and is beside the Shannon. There are a few dungeons in it. Those were used for prison's in which people were thrown into. There is a moat outside. In days gone by it used be full of water. It is closed in now with briars.
    The castle is in the parish of St Johns Lecarrow Roscommon. It is on the lands of a man named Mr. Gunning who lives in this place.

There is a ruined church also in the same place. The name of it was the Church of the Blessed Trinity. There were two orders of monks there, called the Knights Templars and the Knights of St John. There are carvings and markings on the doorway. The monks lived there in the year 1400
    Dorothy Grady