School: St John's, Lecarrow (roll number 3911)

Lecarrow, Co. Roscommon
Áine, Bean Uí Thighearnaigh

1. Our Farm Animals
    The place where a horse is kept is called a stable: There is two mangers in our stable and a hay loft. There is also a shelf for the clippers and comb and brush which are used for cleaning the horses. At the end of each manger there is a box for holding oats and around on the wall there is rack for holding the tacklings. The stable is whitewashed every year.
    We have two horses, there names are "Nancy and Flibinite.They are given oats and hay in the morning and hay in the evening. If they were working hard during the day they get bran and raw potatoes. When a shoe falls off, my father puts it on. The horses are clipped in Spring.
    The house where the pigs are kept is called a pig sty; there is a yard in front where the pigs are fed. In the pig sty is a small loft to keep them warm.