School: St John's, Lecarrow (roll number 3911)

Lecarrow, Co. Roscommon
Áine, Bean Uí Thighearnaigh

1. The name of our patron saint is St John. The place is called after him.
    On Rindoon point there are ruins of a church. A band of priests called the Knights Templars lived down there; when they left the place was inhabited by the Knights of St John. They built the church in the 14th century and it was called the church of the Blessed Trinity.
    We keep St Johns day on the 24th of June every year. It is a holiday. There is a pattern in Lecarrow and there is a holy well also there; it is called St Johns well the old people go there and say their prayers. The children have a great day as there are always stalls with all sorts of fruit on them, there are games played there also.
    Dorothy Grady