School: Mount Plunkett (roll number 8096)

Mountplunkett, Co. Roscommon
Bríd Ní Bheirn

1. The care of the Feet
    Long ago children started to wear boots at the age of fifteen years, and some children used to go to school in their feet for the whole winter. Some of the following never wore boots or shoes Tom Flood and his wife, and Mrs Egan never wore boots, not did Jack Kearn. Long ago when people were going a long journey they used to were some sort of boots called "Troguin's". People used to say that when you were giving the "last" way they would say that it was with "the last the cobbler killed his wife". Long ago some people used to wash their feet with mustard and more with soda. Long ago clogs were very common in this district, but they are gone out of fashion now. Some of the following people made boots others made clogs.
    Tommy Kelly Lecarrow Knockcroghery Co Ros.
    Jack Short "