School: Mount Plunkett (roll number 8096)

Mountplunkett, Co. Roscommon
Bríd Ní Bheirn

1. There is a river in Mayo called the river Teel. When St Patrick brought Christianity to Ireland he was forty days and forty nights on Croagh Patrick When he came down he put devil into a box in the river Deel and told him to stay there until the last day Since that the devil cried out on a certain evening before sunset "Padraig has the time come yet?"
    Mrs Kelly
    50
    Boyle, Co. Roscommon
  2. Once upon a time there was a woman who had two daughters, one ugly one and one beautiful on Thre was a Prince who wanted to marry the beautiful one. When her mother heard this she hid her in under a basket. When the duke found that the beautiful girl was gone he had to take the ugly one. As they were going on horse-back they met a woman and she singing.
    Clipte toes and ugly toes
    Behind the duke's ariding